District 10 Week 2 High School Football Scoreboard and Highlights


to play

Final: Cathedral Prep 22, Clarkson North (Canada) 17

Get ready with an incredible comeback win in the dying seconds as Suhtaun Lewis scores for a 59-yard touchdown.

Congratulations to Head Coach Mike Krahe on his first career victory!

Clarkson North is coming right back

Cathedral Prep takes the lead

Final: Lakeview 35, Saegertown 15

Sailors with a big rebound performance.

Final: Girard 31, North-East 14

Final: Oil City 55, Corry 6

Ethen Knox with six rushing touchdowns.

Danick Hinkson again for Lakeview

Hinkson scores on a run to give the Mariners a 28-9 lead with less than 5 minutes left.

Oil City lead Corry 55-6 with less than 8 minutes to go.

Girard leads after three

Cathedral Prep falls behind in the third

Oil City rolls, Lakeview takes control

After 3: Oil City 49, Corry 6

6:50 left: Lakeview 21, Saegertown 9

Field Goals Party at Prep

Girard leads the Northeast at the end of the third quarter

lakeview hung

Sailors hang on against Saegertown 14-9 after three quarters

Ethen Knox scores his 6th touchdown!

Knox scores late in the first half to give Oil City a 42-6 lead over Corry.

Preparation, Girard leads at half-time

Half-time: Girard 21, North-East 7

Halftime: Cathedral Prep 6, Clarkson North (Canada) 0

Girard takes control of the Northeast

Ethen Knox can’t be stopped

The Oil City running back has 5 touchdowns as the Oilers lead Corry 35-6 in 2nd.

Ethen Knox with four touchdowns, Girard leads the Northeast

Ethen Knox with his fourth touchdown to give Oil City a 29-6 lead over Corry, while Girard took a 14-7 lead in the North East.

Cathedral Prep takes a 3-0 lead

Lakeview and Saegertown Trade Touchdowns

Lakeview and Saegertown trade touchdowns as Henry Shaffer returns a punt for a touchdown to tie the game at 7 before Danick Hinkson returns the ensuing kickoff for a touchdown to put Lakeview up 14- 7 with 6:50 to play in the second.

Ethen Knox leaves

The Oil City running back rushed 81 yards for his third touchdown of the game. The Oilers lead Corry 22-6 in second.

After 1 shift

Girard 7, North-East 7

Cathedral Prep 0, Clarkson North (Canada) 0

Oil Town 14, Corry 6

Ethen Knox with two touchdowns

Oil City running back Ethen Knox scores from 18 yards out. 14-6 Oilers over Corry in the first.

Girard connects the northeast with a fast ride

Corry Oil City Ties

The Beavers had a long drive capped off by a 2-yard TD run as the game is tied at 6 in the first.

Humes at Curlett gives North East a 7-0 lead in the first

Ethen Knox picks up where he left off

The Oil City star delivered a quick touchdown to give the Oilers a 6-0 lead over Corry.

Lakeview takes the lead on Saegertown

Cameron Pence goes 36 yards for a touchdown. 7-0 Marines from the start.

Cathedral Prep should face Clarkson North (Canada)

North East are ready for their home opener

The second week of the high school football season kicks off Thursday night with four games in three counties.

Will Cathedral Prep bounce back from a big loss in Ohio?

Can Corry find a way to slow down Ethen Knox, or will the Oil City running back have another huge week?

Which team gets its first victory between Saegertown and Lakeview?

Will new North East coach Jovon Johnson be able to rally his troops after a mercy loss to Farrell, or will Girard overcome a loss to Northwestern last week to claim his first victory?

Follow all night as all four games are scheduled to start at 7 p.m. Sportswriters Tom Reisenweber, Mike Copper and Josh Reilly will have updates, photos and video from Week 2 matches and trusted spotters will also provide score updates.

Check back often on Friday nights for updates on the best Erie area games and download the GoErie app for on-the-go access.

District 10 Football Week 2 Schedule

Thursday

Region 1

Saegertown 35, Lakeview 15

Region 5

Girard 31, North-East 14

Out of region

Cathedral Prep 22, Clarkson North, Ontario 17

Oil Town 55, Corry 6

Friday

Region 1

Reynolds at Mercer, 7 p.m.

Region 3

Greenville at Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Region 5

Fairview at Harbor Creek, 7 p.m.

General McLane at Fort LeBoeuf, 7 p.m.

Out of region

Mercyhurst Prep at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.

Bennett (New York) at McDowell, 7 p.m.

Cambridge Springs at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Union City, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Northwest at Grove City, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Warren to Sharon, 7 p.m.

St. Joe’s (New York) at Erie (Veterans Stadium), 7 p.m.

Butler in Meadville, 7 p.m.

Conneaut to Seneca, 7 p.m.

Sharpsville at Titusville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Out of region

Ursuline (Ohio) at Farrell, 7 p.m.

Goodbye: Cochranton

Thank you to the Erie Times-News and GoErie.com subscribers who make high school sports coverage in Northwestern Pennsylvania possible. Find the latest subscription offers at goerie.com/subscribe.

Previous Cleveland City Council names finalists for Community Policing Commission
Next Vacant house in East Toledo awaiting demolition