Problems at 1212 Starr Ave forcing people to move


TOLEDO, Ohio (WTVG) – Problems at a house in eastern Toledo continue to mount, as does the garbage outside.

This is 1212 Starr Avenue, although only half of that address remains on the house.

Neighbors are not just tired of seeing all the garbage. They are tired of living nearby.

Marvin Belknap owns and rents the neighboring property. He said tenants had moved because of the 1212 Starr issues.

“A tenant said he was here with his daughters and someone walked into the porch and urinated in the driveway. I have lost tenants at the back of the building. They were on their back porch and saw people defecating in the backyard.

Belknap says paramedics are constantly at home responding to overdose calls.

Its tenants constantly find needles in their garden.

City officials say Toledo police have identified the house as unsafe and have had their fair share of problems in the past.

“It’s unrecoverable,” Belknap said. This is so bad. “

The city has taken action against the owner, who owes thousands in unpaid taxes and failed to appear in court on charges relating to several violations of the code.

The city’s code enforcement commissioner told 13abc the house is at the top of the list of properties they will demolish with American Rescue Plan Act money. The demolition will likely take place at the end of the first quarter of 2022 or during the second quarter, he said.

“We have to clean this up. It’s a health issue, ”Belknap said. “It costs me money because I can’t keep people here.

Do you see a spelling or grammar mistake in our story? Please include the title when you Click here to report it.

Copyright 2022 WTVG. All rights reserved.


Source link

Previous CCS juggles virtual and in-person learning across the district
Next Rotary Club of Dunedin North Proud of 50 Years of Community Service | North County

MENU

Back