Roundup: Boys’ Golf District spots won


The region’s boys’ golfers qualified for next week’s districts in the Division II and III sections on Thursday.

Section II

OTTAWA — Ty Verhoff of Ottawa-Glandorf posted an 84 and Keaton Foster of Van Wert, Braden Brinkley of Bath and Nathan Overman of Coldwater each shot 85 at par 72 from Moose Landing to earn berths for Eagle’s Golf Club. Landing on October 6.

Napoleon won the fifth tiebreaker against Van Buren to claim the tag team title after every 338 shots. Liberty-Benton (348) also advanced.

Josh Sudman (88) of St. Marys, Jaden Coonfare (90) of Bluffton, Cooper Chapman (96) of Spencerville and Landon Plaugher (98) of Kenton had the lowest rounds for their respective schools.

Section III

At the par 72 of the Colonial Golfers Club, Delphos St. John’s (310), Minster (330) and Marion Local (345) advanced to the Stone Ridge district on October 6.

Medalist Collin Feathers (72), Jack Gerker (74), Tyce McClain (77) and Caden Wright (87) combined for DSJ’s score.

Mitchell Bornhorst (79), Nathan Beair (83), Jack Meyer (83) and Ray Purdy (85) posted Minster’s total.

Cole Brunswick (81), Marcus Rethman (86), Brandon Eyink (88) and Adam Schwieterman (90) advanced Marion Local.

Parker Judy (76) of Lima Central Catholic and Isaac Gallmeier (80) of Delphos Jefferson qualified as individuals. St. Henry’s Ty Post beat Crestview’s Mathew Dealey in the playoffs for the third district spot on every 86 shot.

Evan Miller of Lincolnview (88), Isaac LeFevre of Fort Recovery (89), Landon Callahan of Temple Christian (93), Roman Leszinske of Parkway (94), Jay Waterman of New Knoxville (99), Henry Nelson of New Bremen (103 ) and Perry’s Jeremiah Jackson (124) had the lowest rounds for their respective schools.

At the par 71 Pike Run, Ottoville (320) was the tag team champion with Kalida (329) and Wayne Trace (342) also advancing.

Medalist Keaton Schnipke (75), Michael Turnwald (77), Grant Leis (78) and Blake Kortokrax (90) combined for the winning total.

Connor Nartker (77), Carson Klausing (83), Kayla Nartker (84) and Jack Stechschulte (85) had their scores used for Kalida’s total.

Ayersville’s Luke Schroeder (79), Leipsic’s Brevin Brandt (80) and Miller City’s Will Otto (83) qualified individually.

Owen Huffman (85) of Pandora-Gilboa, Isaac Ricker (91) of Columbus Grove and Ryan Aldrich (97) of Fort Jennings had the lowest scores for their respective schools.

At the par 72 Sycamore Springs, Allen East (368) finished second behind Carey (366) to earn a spot in the district. Arcadia (383) also advanced.

Levi Clum (82), Jalen Johnson (91), Jacob Harvey (94) and Donovan Kennedy (101) combined for Allen East’s score.

Hardin Northern’s Justin Thiel and Waynesfield-Goshen’s Chase Dunson each shot 86 to pass individually with Riverdale’s Carter Koehler (90).

Ridgemont’s Hayden Oates (104) and Ada’s Geddes Klingler and Jack Baumgartner (102 each) had the lowest rounds for their respective schools.

Girls tennis

WBL Tournament

LIMA — Shawnee’s Alora Patel (first singles), Ava Patel (second singles), Rose Kottapalli (third singles) and first-team doubles Jenova DeBrosse and Brailynn Murphy reached the semifinals at Northwestern Ohio University.

Charley Spencer of St. Marys (first singles), Cora Rable (third singles) and Jodi Perry and Elizabeth Brown (first doubles) and Molly Schlosser and Audrey Shannon (second doubles) made the final four.

Other participants in the semi-finals include Elena Oliver of Bath and Grace Lott of Van Wert in first singles, Elisabeth Good of Wapakoneta, Anne Oliver of Bath and Mandy Burenga of Van Wert in second singles, Kayliann Howell of Celina and Maggie Schmiedebusch of Ottawa-Glandorf in third singles, Kayla of OG Gerding and Lauren Niese and Brooke Minnig and Kierra Siefring of Wapak in first doubles and Abigail Hamill and Jenna Kohler of Wapak, Piper Pierce and Sophie Gearhart of Van Wert and Kailin Vorst and Sarah OG’s Ellerbrock in the second double.

Contact the Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Previous An eyesore on Mulberry Street disturbing a nearby church
Next Johnson City supermarket closes as neighborhood is redeveloped