Teams from across District 10 | Sports



SOCCER

The following are the football teams of the District 10 All-Region. Voting is done by coaches in the region. The list is published by the Erie Times-News.

REGION 1

1st team

Offense: Player – School – Year – Pos.. Anthony Gentile – Greenville – 12 – TE Omar Stewart – Farrell – 12 – WR Garen Levis – Sharpsville – 11 – WR Jase Herrick – Greenville – 11 – WR Kabron Smith – Farrell – 10 – QB Anthony Stallworth – Farrell – 12 – RB Jalen Wagner – Reynolds – 11 – RB Kylon Wilson – Farrell – 11 – AP Jaimen Holden – Farrell – 12 – OL Preston Williams – Farrell – 12 – OL Anthony Jackson – Farrell – 11 – OL Malachi Shepard – Farrell – 11 – OL Jacob Rust – Sharpsville – 12 – OL Mitchell Mason – Reynolds – 12 – OL Braden Scarvel – Sharpsville – 11 – OL

Special Teams: Liam Campbell – Sharpsville – 11 – K Liam Campbell – Sharpsville – 11 – P Gavin Murdock – Lake View – 12 – P

Defense: Kein Wade – Farrell – 11 – DL Dominic Alfredo – Sharpsville – 12 – DL Malachi Owens – Farrell – 11 – DL Mitchell Mason – Reynolds – 12 – DL Jacob Rust – Sharpsville – 12 – DL Taidon Strickland – Farrell – 12 – LB Anthony Jackson – Farrell – 12 – LB Omar Stewart – Farrell – 12 – LB Ian Smith – Sharpsville – 12 – LB Kylon Wilson – Farrell – 11 – DB Luke Edwards – Wilmington – 12 – DB Cole McCallister – Wilmington – 12 – DB Lamont Samuels – Farrell – 11 – DB Jase Herrick – Greenville – 11 – DB

2nd team

Offense: Andrew Frye – Sharpsville – 11 – TE Michael Chrastina – Wilmington – 11 – TE Simeir Wade – Kennedy Catholic – 10 – WR Cole McCallister – Wilmington – 12 – WR Blaze Campbell – Kennedy Catholic – 11 – WR Caullin Summers – Sharpsville – 10 – QB Chris Roth – Sharpsville – 12 – RB Luke Edwards – Wilmington – 12 – RB Zack Tedrow – Sharpsville – 12 – AP Levi Swartz – Greenville – 12 – AP Jaki Burris – Farrell – 10 – OL Elon Horchler – Wilmington – 12 – OL Logan Leskovac – Greenville – 10 – OL Marlin Jones – Reynolds – 12 – OL Dominic Alfredo – Sharpsville – 12 – OL Ashton Williamson – Wilmington – 12 – OL

Special Teams: James Winters – Wilmington – 10 – K Haydin McLaughlin – Reynolds – 11 – P

Defense: Malachi Shepard – Farrell – 11 – DL Anthony Gentile – Greenville – 12 – DL Marion Morris – Farrell – 10 – DL Triston Barr – Mercer – 12 – DL Colson Minshull – Mercer – 12 – DL Kole Tarary – Kennedy Catholic – 12 – LB Zair Thomas – Farrell – 11 – LB Chris Roth – Sharpsville – 12 – LB Braedon Summers – Sharpsville – 11 – LB Ben Miller – Wilmington – 10 – LB Haydin McLaughlin – Reynolds – 11 – DB Zack Tedrow – Sharpsville – 12 – DB Blaze Campbell – Catholic Kennedy – 11 – DB Gavin Murdock – Lakeview – 12 – DB Brandon Chambers – Farrell – 10 – DB

Region Champion – Region Farrell

Player of the year – Anthony Stallworth, Farrell

REGION 3

1st team

Offense: Jackson Pryts – Hickory – 12 – TE Ja we Phillips – Sharon – 12 – WR Ramarion Whitehead – Hickory – 12 – WR John Sabo – Slippery Rock – 11 – WR Gavin Lutz – Grove City – 10 – WR Mikey Rodrigues – Sharon – 11 – QB Curtis Hovis – Grove City – 12 – RB Zack Rice – Conneaut (Ohio) – 11 – RB Keenan Scullin – Hickory – 10 – AP Joey Fazzone – Hickory – 12 – OL Nate Wadsworth – Grove City – 12 – OL Pawn Dlugonski – Grove City – 12 – OL Mikey Mazurek – Sharon – 11 – OL Tony Pilosi – Slippery Rock – 12 – OL Brody Galcik – Slippery Rock – 11 – OL

Special Teams: Nick Kingerski – Slippery Rock – 11 – K John Hake – Grove City – 12 – P

Defense: Joey Fazzone – Hickory – 12 – DL Nate Wadsworth – Grove City – 12 – DL Dante Currie – Sharon – 12 – DL Tony Pilosi – Slippery Rock – 12 – DL Jackson Pryts – Hickory – 12 – LB Zach Rodgers – Grove City – 12 – LB Brett Galcik – Slippery Rock – 12 – LB Jason Herd – Conneaut (Ohio) – 12 – LB Ramarion Whitehead – Hickory – 12 – DB Keenan Scullin – Hickory – 10 – DB Gavin Lutz – Grove City – 10 – DB Ja we Phillips – Sharon – 12 – DB Ryan Montgomery – Slippery Rock – 12 – DB

2nd team

Offense: Robert Hagstrom – Conneaut (Ohio) – 12 – TE Joey Hathaway – Grove City – 10 – WR CC Harrison – Sharon – 10 – WR Antonio Malave – Titusville – 12 – WR Brock Covell – Titusville – 11 – WR Chase Carpenter – Conneaut (Ohio) – 12 – WR William Mokel – Slippery Rock – 11 – QB Jayveerh White – Sharon – 11 – RB Shane Thompson – Slippery Rock – 12 – RB Brett Galcik – Slippery Rock – 11 – RB Zach Rodgers – Grove City – 12 – AP Sammy Mancino – Hickory – 12 – OL Bryce Carroll – Sharon – 12 – OL Lodge Nosko – Titusville – 12 – OL Nick Osborne – Conneaut (Ohio) – 12 – OL Dante Currie – Sharon – 12 – OL Patrick Kantola – Conneaut (Ohio) – 12 – OL

Special Teams: Lukas Jones – Hickory – 10 – K Kameron Mong – Titusville – 9 – P

Defense: Sammy Mancino – Hickory – 12 – DL Cole Hammerman – Grove City – 12 – DL Lodge Nosko – Titusville – 12 – DL Dylan Twentier – Rocher Glissant – 12 – DL Brodie Galcik – Slippery Rock – 11 – DL Moses Schwartz – Conneaut (Ohio) – 11 – DL Nick Osborne – Conneaut (Ohio) – 12 – DL Ty Holland – Hickory – 11 – LB Nate Boyd – Grove City – 11 – LB Jayden Robinson – Sharon – 12 – LB Labron Wilder – Sharon – 10 – LB Ashton Burleigh – Titusville – 11 – LB Lucas Allison – Slippery Rock – 11 – LB Hayden McCreadie – Grove City – 11 – DB Jayveerh White – Sharon – 11 – DB Brock Covell – Titusville – 11 – DB Max Gleason – Conneaut (Ohio) – 10 – DB

Champion of the region – Grove City

Regional Player of the Year – Ja we Phillips, Sharon

Cross country

Here are the teams District All-Region 10 for cross country. The vote was taken by the coaches. The list is published by the Erie Times-News.

Boys REGION 1

1ST TEAM: Colson Jenkins – Lake View – 11 Riley Runyon – Jamestown – 12 Carter Williams – Lake View – 12 Giovannia Ricoci – West Middlesex – 11 Jonny Bresnan – Reynolds – 12 Luke Schneider – West Middlesex – 10 Nick Varga – West Middlesex – 11

2ND TEAM

Cody Sturgeon – Lake View – 12 Dennis Jones – West Middlesex – 11 Tucker Amon – Lake View – 12 Devin Gruver – West Middlesex – 11 Logan Kent – West Middlesex – 9 Bradyn Winter – Commodore Perry – 9 Theron O’Brien – Reynolds – 10

Region Champion – West Middlesex

Regional Runner of the Year – Colson Jenkins, Lakeview

Boys REGION 2

1ST TEAMThomas Hunyadi – Hickory – 12 Caden Riethmiller – Hickory – 9 Josh Jones – Grove City – 11 Quinn McKnight – Grove City – 10 Caleb Hawke – Grove City – 12 MJ Pottinger – Grove City – 9 Justice Brown – Grove City – 11

TEAM 2ND: Isaiah Stauff – Grove City – 9 Kellen DeJulia – Sharpsville – 11 Viktor Zahn – sliding Rocher – 10 Wyatt Shepson – Grove City – 10 Logan Rodgers – Hickory – 9 Mason Coldsmith – Hickory – 9

Champion of the region – Grove City

Regional Runner of the Year – Thomas Hunyadi, Hickory

GIRLS REGION 1

1ST TEAMWillow Myers – Mercer – 11 Claire Anderson – Jamestown – 12 Karis McElhaney – Jamestown – 9 Lia Bartholomew – West Middlesex – 11 Kady Alexander – Lakeview – 11 Mikayla Montgomery – Lakeview – 12 Abby Mellon – Lakeview – 12

2ND TEAMBethany Litwiler – Reynolds – 12 Isabella Snyder – Commodore Perry – 10 Ella Bartholomew – West Middlesex – 9 Aubrey Hogue – Lake View – 12 Kelsey Seddon – Lake View – 11 Addison Coburn – Reynolds – 11 Macie McCracken – Mercer – 10

Champion of the region – Lakeview

Regional Runner of the Year – Willow Myers, Mercer

REGION 2 girls

1ST TEAMNatalie Ostheimer – Sharon – 11 Abby Steffler – Grove City – 12 Abby Douglas – Sharon – 11 Emma Mason – Wilmington – 11 Jillian White – Hickory – 9 Christine Boren – Hickory – 12 Marie Bickel – Slippery Rock – 12

2ND TEAM

Abby Nichols – Grove City – 11 Izzy Gingras – Hickory – 11 Ava Shellenbarger – Hickory – 9 Samantha Frazier – Slippery Rock – 12 Tessa Szymanski – Slippery Rock – 9 Alayna Bishop – Grove City – 11 Ava Shearer – Wilmington – 11

Champion of the region – Hickory

Regional co-runners of the year – Natalie Ostheimer, Sharon and Abby Steffler, Grove City


Previous Ohio population moves to Columbus
Next Arnold Sentinel: Arnold Community Foundation has most successful fundraiser yet