Today’s Community Calendar – LimaOhio.com


There are four easy ways to send information:

DIGITAL: www.limaohio.com/calendar

MAIL TO: Your Community Calendar, Newsroom, The Lima News, 3515 Elida Road, Lima, OH 45807

DROP OFF: Items can be dropped off at reception.

EMAIL: Articles can be emailed to: [email protected] Put “Your Community Calendar” in the subject line.

Articles must be submitted in writing at least one week before the event.

Always include a contact name and phone number.

___

TODAY

On Our Way Rejoicing: 3 p.m., English Lutheran Church, 111 Grove St., Bluffton.

Wake-up services: 7 p.m., Bible Missionary Church, 1450 N. Eastown Rd., Lima.

Sacred Music for Sacred Spaces: 4 p.m., St. John’s Church, 777 S. Main St., Lima.

149th Anniversary of the Second Baptist Church: 10:45 a.m., Second Baptist Church, 520 W. Spring St., Lima.

Sister City Meeting: 2 p.m., Elida Immanuel Church, 699 Sunnydale Street, Elida.

Cloudless Day: 10:15 a.m., St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, 209 W. North St., Lima.

Walk with Nature Fall Festival: 12 p.m., St. Marys Memorial Park, Chestnut & South Streets, St. Marys.

MONDAY

Auglaize Township Administrators: 7:30 p.m., Auglaize Township House, 7726 Bellefontaine Road, Harrod.

Childcare 101: 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Grand Lake Rehab Conference Room, 1065 Hager St., St. Marys. $15.

Bar Owners Roundtable: 3:00 p.m., Lima City Council Hall, 50 City Square, Lima.

School Board Meeting: 8 p.m., Columbus Grove Local School District, 201 W. Cross St., Columbus Grove.

Educational Services Center Board Meeting: 5:00 p.m., Allen County Educational Services Center, 1920 Slabtown Road, Lima.

If Bluffton is a Swiss community, where are the mountains? : 6:00 p.m., Bluffton Public Library, 145 S. Main St., Bluffton.

Nar-Anon: 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m., in front of the Walgreens box office, 709 N. Cable Rd., Suite A, Lima.

Doors open: 5-7 p.m., The High Road School of Lima, 71 Town Square, Lima.

Pre-K Storytime: 6 p.m., Bluffton Public Library, 145 S. Main St., Bluffton.

Wake-up services: 7 p.m., Bible Missionary Church, 1450 N. Eastown Rd., Lima.

The Food & Mood Connection: 7-8:30 p.m., Blanchard Valley Hospital, 1900 S. Main St., Findlay.

Wellness Team Meeting: 10:00 a.m., Dr. Earl McGovern Education Center, 755 St. Johns Ave., Lima.

TUESDAY

Allen County Democratic Party Fall Dinner: 4:30 p.m., VFW Ext. #1275, 124 E. Elm St., Lima.

School Board Meeting: 7:00 p.m., Allen East Local Schools, 9105 Harding Highway, Harrod.

School Board Meeting: 7:00 p.m., Elida High School, 401 E. North St., Elida.

Breastfeeding Classes: 6-8 p.m., Grand Lake Medical Office Building, 1040 S. Knoxville Ave., St. Marys.

Tree planting ceremony at Crossroads Crisis Center: Noon, We Care Crisis Center, 797 S. Main St., Lima.

Nature Craft – Pumpkins: 7 p.m., McElroy Environmental Education Center, 2355 Ada Rd., Lima.

Emotions Anonymous: 7:00 p.m., St. Rita Medical Center In front of the main office at the main entrance, 730 W. Market St., Lima.

Autumn Orchestra concert: 7:00 p.m., Lima High School, 1 Spartan Way, Lima.

Financial Management Program: 5-7 p.m., WOCAP, 540 S. Central Ave., Lima.

Flu Shot Clinic: 8 a.m. to 12 p.m., Grand Lake Primary Care, 1140 S. Knoxville Ave., St. Marys.

Flu Shot Clinic: 7:30 a.m. to 11 a.m., Grand Lake Family Practice and Pediatrics Practice, 801 Pro Drive, Celina.

Flu Shots: 2-5 p.m., Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert.

Recycling drop-off in Harrod and Auglaize Townships: 12:00-2:30 p.m., Allen East Community Center, 9520 Harrod Road, Harrod.

Lafayette and Jackson Townships Recycling Depot: 2:30-5 p.m., Lafayette Village Fire Department, 215 E. Sugar St., Lafayette.

Parkinson’s Support Group: 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m., Grand Lake Health/Premier Health YMCA-South, 4075 Wuebker Rd., Minster.

Wake-up services: 7:00 p.m., Bible Missionary Church, 1450 N. Eastown Road, Lima.

Bingo St. Joe: 5:30 p.m., Room C of C, 614 N. Dixie Road, Wapakoneta.

Club Take Off Pounds Sensably: 5:30 p.m., 223 W. College Ave., Bluffton.

Where the Kids Take Us: Author Talk with Zain E. Asher: 7 p.m., Marathon Center for the Performing Arts, 200 W. Main Cross St., Findlay.

WEDNESDAY

Awe Art – Singing Bowls: 6:30 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 301 W. Market St., Lima.

Baby Storytime: 10 a.m., Bluffton Public Library, 145 S. Main St., Bluffton.

Beyond Tomorrow Open House: 3:30-7:30 p.m., Bluffton Middle School, 116 S. Jackson St., Bluffton.

Burton’s Ridge Fall Open House: Noon, Burton’s Ridge Assisted Living, 2651 Fort Amanda Road, Lima.

Christian Community Meal: 5-6 p.m., St. John’s United Methodist Church, 205 N. High St., Columbus Grove.

Financial Management Program: 5-7 p.m., WOCAP, 540 S. Central Ave., Lima.

Flu Shot Clinic: 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. and 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Miami & Erie Family Practice, 04463 State Route 66, Minster.

Free community meal: 4:30-6:30 p.m., St. Mark’s United Methodist Church, 1110 N. Metcalf St., Lima.

Galley Book Group: 12 p.m., Bluffton Public Library, 145 S. Main St., Bluffton.

Mourning Sharing: 6:30 p.m., Shawnee Alliance Church E. Campus Room D, 4455 Shawnee Road, Lima. $20 for the notebook.

ODOT meetings: 12:30-2:30 p.m. 5-7 p.m., Convoy Community Building, 5348 State Route 49, Convoy.

A short visit: 7 p.m., Armstrong Air & Space Museum, 500 Apollo Dr., Wapakoneta.

Pre-K Storytime: 10:30 a.m., Bluffton Public Library, 145 S. Main St., Bluffton.

Club Take Off Pounds Sensably: 4-5 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 301 W. Market St., Lima.

THURSDAY

A Night on the Red Carpet: 6:00 p.m., UNOH Event Center, 1450 N. Cable Road, Lima.

Annual Wine Tasting and Auction: 7:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m. Hawthorne Wedding & Event Venue, 1000 Fetter Rd., Lima.

Bath Township Recycling Depot: 2:30-5 p.m., Bath Municipal Hall, 2880 Ada Road, Lima.

Cemetery Board Meeting: 4:00 p.m., Bluffton City Hall, 154 N. Main St., Bluffton.

Favorite Flix Party: 6:00 p.m., Bounce TV Studios, 56 Town Square, Lima.

Financial Management Program: 5-7 p.m., WOCAP, 540 S. Central Ave., Lima.

Flu shots: 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., Van Wert County Health Department Suite 300, 1179 Westwood Dr., Van Wert.

Greater Allen County Blues Society Open Jam: 7-10 p.m., Lima Elks Lodge 54, 302 W. North St., Lima.

Sharing of grief: 10:00 a.m., Shawnee Alliance Church East Campus Room D, 4455 Shawnee Road, Lima. $20 for the notebook.

Visiting Curator: 6:00 p.m., Allen County Museum, 620 W. Market St., Lima.

Halloween Parade: 4-6 p.m., Auglaize County Fairgrounds, 1001 Fairview Drive, Wapakoneta.

Halloween Costume Contest: 6:30 p.m., Wapakoneta Family YMCA, 1100 Defiance St., Wapakoneta.

Garden of Hope Celebration: 12 p.m., Lima Memorial Medical Park, 525 N. Eastown Road, Lima.

Open Mic Night: 8-10 p.m., Stage Door Canteen & Cabaret, 122 W. North St., Lima.

Retirees Chapter Meeting: 12:20 p.m., Golden Corral, 2620 Elida Road, Lima.

Wake-up services: 7:00 p.m., Bible Missionary Church, 1450 N. Eastown Road, Lima.

Sandeep Das: 10:20 a.m.-11 a.m., Lima High School, 1 Spartan Way, Lima.

Sandeep Das: 1-2:15 p.m., Liberty Arts Magnet School, 338 W. Kibby St., Lima.

Watercolor Workshop: Sunflower: 5:30-7:15 p.m., Bluffton Public Library, 145 S. Main St., Bluffton.

West Central Learning Academy School Board Meeting: 9 a.m., Northwest Ohio Literacy Council, 522 W. North St., Lima. FRIDAY

Allen County Council of Developmental Disabilities Council Finance Committee Meeting: 7:30 am, Allen County Council of Developmental Disabilities, 2500 Ada Road, Lima.

Grilled Chicken Dinner: 5:00 p.m., VFW Post 1275, 124 E. Elm St., Lima.

Dracula: 8 p.m., Encore Theater, 991 N. Shore Drive, Lima.

Flu Shot Clinic: 8 a.m. to 12 p.m., Grand Lake Primary Care, 1140 S. Knoxville Avenue, St. Marys.

Flu Shot Clinic: 12 p.m. to 4 p.m., Grand Lake Primary Care, 1140 S. Knoxville Avenue, St. Marys.

Flu Vaccination Clinic: 1-4 p.m., Wapakoneta Medical Center, 812 Redskin Trail, Wapakoneta.

Friends of the Symphony Fall Luncheon: 12:30 p.m., Shawnee Country Club, 1700 Shawnee Rd., Lima.

Homecoming Weekend: 10:30 a.m., Ohio Northern University, 304 Lehr Memorial, Ada.

Honky Tonk Hissy Fit: 7:30 p.m., Vantage Career Center, 818 N. Franklin St., Van Wert.

Lantern Tours: 5:30 p.m. and 6 p.m., Ohio Theater, 122 W. North St., Lima.

UN Star Parties: 8 p.m., Ohio Northern University Observatory, 525 S. Main St., Ada. Free.

Ottawa Exit Zone: 5:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., Ottawa Exit Zone, Walnut Street, Ottawa.

Overeaters Anonymous: 7 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church Gathering Space, 2200 W. Elm St., Lima.

Bingo Wapakoneta Eagles: Doors open 5 p.m., games 6:45 p.m., Wapakoneta Eagles #691, 25 E. Auglaize St., Wapakoneta.

SATURDAY

Coat Drive: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Celina First Church, 850 Fairground Road, Celina.

Crossroads Crisis Center Make a Difference Day: 9:00 a.m., Chief and Community Market locations

Delphos Recycling Depot: 9am-11am, Delphos Fuel and Truck Wash, 1770 E. Fifth St., Delphos.

Dracula: 8 p.m., Encore Theater, 991 N. Shore Drive, Lima.

Dusty Bo & The Contraband: 8 p.m., The Lab, 230 N. Main St., Lima.

Craft/Vendor/Fall Home Show: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Hardin County Fairgrounds, 14134 Letson Ave., Kenton.

Honky Tonk Hissy Fit: 6 p.m., Vantage Career Center, 818 N. Franklin St., Van Wert.

Lantern Tours: 6 p.m., Ohio Theater, 122 W. North St., Lima.

Lima Noon Optimist Safety City Trick or Treat: 12 p.m. to 2 p.m., Safety City, 700 S. Collett St., Lima.

The Lima Symphony Orchestra will present Folklore and Fusion: 7:30 p.m., Veterans Memorial Civic and Convention Center, 7 Town Square, Lima.

Ottawa Exit Zone: 11:00 p.m. Ottawa Exit Zone, Walnut Street, Ottawa.

Reverse Draw: 6:00 p.m., Lima Central Catholic High School, 720 S. Cable Rd., Lima.

Ride a Thon and Festival: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Horse Therapy Program, 22532 Grubb/Bowsher Road, Cridersville.

Swing! : 7:30 p.m., Freed Center For the Performing Arts, 525 S. Main St., Ada.

Wapakoneta Farmers Market: 8:30 a.m., Auglaize County Courthouse Parking Lot, 201 S. Willipie Street, Wapakoneta.

Previous Wood County Park District plans projects to beautify shelters, boardwalks, trails and ponds – BG Independent News
Next Nonprofits are raising funds to reclaim their neighborhood parks